Biography of Lieutenant Colonel Christopher J. Davis

Lieutenant Colonel Christopher J. Davis

Click to download Biography for Lieutenant Colonel Christopher J. Davis

Lieutenant Colonel Christopher J. Davis is the Commander, 137thSpecial Operations Force Support Squadron for the 137th Special Operations Wing, Will Rogers Air National Guard Base, Oklahoma City, Okla. He is responsible for personnel support to nearly Two Thousand Air National Guard members and their families, ensuring they are ready to deliver strategic Total Force war fighting capability for the Air Force. From initial entry to retirement, the 137 Special Operations Force Support Squadron provides world class support for “Generations of Airmen” and their families throughout their military careers and beyond. In addition, the Force Support Squadron directly reports to the 137th Mission Support Group providing critical information that is essential to the overall success of the 137th Special Operations Wing. The mission is to enhance global special operations by serving the communities, state, and nation through the unique capabilities of the 137th Special Operations Wing.

Lieutenant Colonel Davis entered the Air Force on 21 April 1989, where he ascended to Senior Noncommissioned Officer Status in Civil Engineering before receiving a Federal commission to Second Lieutenant on 22 June 2001. Prior to his current position he commanded the 137th Logistics Readiness Squadron which consisted of five officers and over one hundred enlisted personnel working in the disciplines of Supply, Logistics Plans, Vehicle Maintenance, Fuels and Transportation, Small Air Terminal, and Readiness personnel. As an active member of the Oklahoma Air National Guard since 1989, Lieutenant Colonel Davis is a fully qualified Personnel and Logistics Officer.

EDUCATION

1993 Noncommissioned Officer Prep Course, Correspondence

1994 Bachelor of Science, University of Central Oklahoma

2000 Noncommissioned Officers Academy, Correspondence

2001 Academy of Military Science, Officer Commissioning School

2005 Master of Education, University of Central Oklahoma

2007 Squadron Officers School, Air University correspondence

2008 NGB Fiscal Law Course In Residence

2009 USAF Incident Management Course In Residence

2012 Air Command and Staff College, Air University Correspondence

2016 Air War College, Air University Correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. Apr 1989- Dec 1999: Fire Protection Craftsman137th Civil Engineering Squadron, Will Rogers ANG Base, Okla.
  2. May 2005- Oct 2007: Installation Deployment Officer, Will Rogers ANG Base, Okla.
  3. Oct 2007- May 2008: Operations Officer 137th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Will Rogers ANG Base, Okla.
  4. May 2008- Jul 2011: Logistics Division Chief, 137th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Will Rogers ANG Base Okla.
  5. Jul 2011- Oct 2014: Commander, 137th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Will Rogers ANG Base Okla.
  6. Oct 2014- Present: Commander, 137th Special Operations Force Support Squadron, Will Rogers ANG Base Okla.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with one device

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

Joint Meritorious Unit Award

AF Outstanding Unit Award

Combat Readiness Medal

Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with five devices

National Defense Service Medal with one device

Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

AF Overseas Ribbon Short

Air Force Longevity Service with two devices

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with hourglass device

Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Pistol)

Air Force Training Ribbon with one Oak Leaf Cluster

Alfred P. Murrah Service Medal

Oklahoma Desert Storm Service Medal

Oklahoma National Guard Long Service Ribbon

Oklahoma Good Conduct Ribbon

2009 Company Grade Officer of the Year Will Rogers ANG Base

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND AFFILIATIONS

National Guard Association of the United States

National Guard Association of Oklahoma (Previous Board of Director’s)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant –  22 Jun 2001

First Lieutenant – 22 Jun 2003

Captain – 22 Jun 2005

Major – 22 Jun 2009

LieutenantColonel – 22 Jun 2013

(Current as of Jan 2017)